Doug Zylstra Doug Zylstra
[…] 1. Reject any determination that may have already been produced or to be produced as not legally viable, for the above reasons.

  2. Either reconvene a new Committee session and redo the process fresh, or preferably, have the Board itself make the salary determination. If the Board were to choose the second option, it shouldn’t take that much time and we should be able to schedule a final vote well before upcoming elections.

————-

Edit - A public commenter pointed out at the 5/21 Talent and Recruitment meeting another issue with the process. MCL 45.472.(2) says “members shall be appointed before October 1 of the year of appointment.” We did indeed appoint four members in 2023, but they were appointed at the December 12th Board meeting, two and a half months later than the mandate from that MCL.

Read More
Doug Zylstra Doug Zylstra

An Activist Board?